Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Gettin' Wordsy

Sunday afternoon, I ventured over to Blue C Sushi in Tukwila to meet up with ~E and Words Words Words.

Yes, it was Valentine’s Day. Good call. And, yes, I was meeting up with *gasp* another man. (Scope, even though you said you didn't mind it, I do sincerely and profusely apologize.) (Again.) (I love you deeply.) (*guilty squirm*) But as this was maybe my one and only chance of finally meeting the wickedly wonderful Words Words Words in person as he drove his way right through my city on his way up to Vancouver for the Olympics, I stuffed my screaming and flailing guilt into a big ol’ bag of rocks, flung it into the river, and decided to go for it.

Now, if you’ve been keeping score correctly you’ll know that ~E and I met once before back in July, but neither of us had had the pleasure of meeting Words Words Words yet. I arrived at the scene of the crime the restaurant first and after waiting patiently and most uber cooly for—ohhhhhhhhhhh—about three-and-a-half minutes, my hyper spazzy nature kicked in and I could keep my cool no longer. My cool, in fact, rocketed right out of my grip like a punctured balloon whizzing around a room: pththththththththth!! And I called Words to find out how close he was. Just ‘round the corner from me, it turned out, and within seconds there he was walking up to me with a big grin sprawled across his face, and I, of course, leapt up and hugged him.

Y’know, it’s funny. Really. It gets me every time. This is (I think????) the eighth time I’ve met a fellow blogger, and each and every time I’m stunned at just how much bloggers fit the images I have of them in my head.


Words was exactly as I’d always pictured him – funny, relaxed, easy to talk to, charming, prone to yawning. (*snicker*) (He swore the yawning had nothing to do with me – except that last one; the last one was my fault.) (Brat.)

We hung around talking outside until ~E arrived, jaw-droppingly gorgeous as always, then the three of us went in to get a table.


I’m not quite sure how long we were in there talking and noshing (I had the eel nigiri, which I soooooooooooooooo recommend) but soon it was time for Words to hit the road again and we said our goodbyes.

Oh! But wait! ~ First, I got Words to autograph a Chipmunks: The Squeakquel CD for my daughter.


Oh yes I did.

*Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!*

What?? Stop laughing!

According to Words, this was the very first autograph he’d ever given.

Ev. Er
.

So, y’know, when he inevitably writes that Oscar-winning screenplay I just know he’s got in him, that CD might come in mighty handy. (Cha-ching.) See, don’t you wish you’d thought of that, hmm?!

;-)

And now please excuse me, I think I just heard my cool go whizzing by me again - pthththththththththththth!! – and I wanna try and catch it before it escapes me for good. ‘Bye!


Protected by Copyscape Web Plagiarism Detector
© Love Letters By Cora

11 comments:

Scope said...

You probably sat and talked so long that your sushi was all warm.

See, it can't be cold because... oh, never mind, bad joke.

Hey, what are you doing in 2 days?

The Vegetable Assassin said...

Yay, Words is a cool dude. Since he's in the business and all you all should have pretended to be his entourage! Good times. :) I'm now scared as he's in the same country as me therefore, natural disasters may occur.

Alex the Girl said...

Entouraging could be your new line of business. You could do it on the weekends for a side business kind of thing. Wonder what the going rates are?

Glad you had a great time.

SkylersDad said...

Sounds like a wonderful time you had!

BeckEye said...

I can't stop laughing at the idea of Words autographing the Squeakquel.

And that hoodie was really RED wasn't it? Did Susan pick that out for him? (He'll get that reference. I think.)

I want more bloggy meetups! I will probably be visiting my soon to be ex-roommates in Chicago this summer, so I hope to finally meet the Chicago Blogger Mafia.

Callista said...

for a girl who isn't very adventerous when it comes to food I am quite shocked you tried the eel. good for you though! And way to get out there and meet those bloggers!

J.J. in L.A. said...

You've met 8 bloggers? I'm jealous! I've met...umm...ZERO! lol! But I'm hoping that'll change this summer (crossing my fingers, toes, and eyes!!!!!!!!!!!).

words...words...words... said...

You've met EIGHT bloggers? I only need six to catch you now!

It was great to meet you and E. I've rarely been in the company of two such delightful women. Or just two women.

Dr Zibbs said...

Excellent.

mochajavalatte said...

OMG Blue C Sushi! YUMMIE!! I love that whenever you say where you went to eat, I RECOGNIZE IT. Yanno, because I live here too. But what am I gonna do when you move to the Chi? :(
Oh yeah. I'll ask my boyfriend. HA!!!

Gwen said...

I am sooooo jealous. You've met so many of us that I'm beginning to think you're the hub of our Blogger Wheel.