Friday, April 23, 2010

Welcome Back. Your Dreams Were Your Ticket Out. Welcome Back To That Same Old Place That You Laughed About….

[….and the Corascope Chronicles continue….]

Sundays are always sad whenever Scope and I are together. Someone always ends up hopping on a plane and flying 2000 miles away.

Every. Stinkin’. Sunday.

This time it was my turn, of course, so Sunday morning found me rushing around, collecting Gwen’s and my scattered possessions and repacking our suitcases. But I didn’t pack everything. Noooooo, sir. Some of our stuff I left right there in Scope’s condo (henceforth to be known as OUR HOME.) (Squeeeeeeeeeee!!!!) Our winter coats are hanging in OUR hall closet. Gwen’s extensive stuffed animal collection is set up on display in HER new bedroom. And our beloved Harry Potter DVDs are in OUR living room.

Yeah, you read that right. I moved in my Harry Potter DVDs. (And 50 bucks says Callista just fainted!) People, for a devout HP fan such as I, it doesn’t get any more serious than THAT, okay?! ;-)

But as I was rushing around, gathering up my clothes, which had sneakily migrated all across the floor of OUR bedroom, an awful sight met my eyes: Scope was curled up like a sad puppy on the foot of OUR bed with huge tears swelling in his eyes.

“I’m going to miss my girls,” he sniffled.

And *CRACK* my heart broke right in two.

I curled up on the bed with him, hugged him and kissed his cheek. There was nothing I could say to erase the uber-ugly crappiness of the fact that I was about to let Southwest Airlines catapult me and Gwen across the country, far, far away…. except to point out that this was our last visit to Chicago. Mm-hmm. The next time Gwen and I set foot in Illinois, we will be coming HOME, not visiting.

Let’s just pause and let that gleeful, amazing thought sink in for a minute, shall we?………….

Happy, happy, joy, joy!

But wait—

After consoling Scope, I walked out to the living room to round up more wayward possessions, and yet another awful sight met my eyes: Gwen was curled up like a sad puppy on the end of OUR couch with tears swelling in her eyes!

“I don’t wanna go back,” she sniffled, “I’m gonna miss the three of us.”

(I have mentioned how much Scope and Gwen remind me of each other, right?)

So, I pulled her into a hug, kissed her cheek, and consoled her as well. And then, far too soon, it was time to go. After a quick three-way flying monkey stuffed animal fight (seriously, you guys, you’ve GOT TO get one of those things! They’re sooooooooooooooo much fun!), we loaded the bags in the car and headed out to meet Scope’s parents for lunch.

Scope’s mom was extremely excited to get to meet her future granddaughter. She came bearing gifts for her “bonus grandbaby” and everything! Soooooooooo cute!….


But, faster than blinking, it seemed, lunch was over and we’d said goodbye to Scope’s parents, and then Scope, Gwen and I were saying goodbye at the airport. Again.

And I hate that. Saying goodbye STINKS!!!!

*pout*

Once we got through security, Gwen and I drowned our sorrows at the Ben & Jerry’s ice cream stand….


….and then soon we were onboard our plane, heading back to Seattle.

*sad sigh*


Protected by Copyscape DMCA Takedown Notice Checker
© Love Letters By Cora

13 comments:

The Vegetable Assassin said...

Yeah isn't it nice to find perfect bliss then have some a-hole ruin it for you the SECOND you get back. Well not for long, buddy, not for long. You can't stand in the way of heaven, no Sir. That little corner of happiness found by Scope, Cora and Gwen? That could have been YOU. Bad luck. Now man up and accept the situation and do what's best for your kid, for crying out loud.

Excitement!!!

Scope said...

I think the phrase, "Finders keepers, losers weepers" comes to mind.

I cannot wait until the 3 of us our living happily ever after.

SkylersDad said...

It wont be long until you are all together. Until then, fight the good fight!

J.J. said...

GAME ON!, indeed!

Sounds like you had a lovely time in Chicago and you will again very soon...and permanently.

BeckEye said...

It would be so much easier for me to comment if you didn't throw the theme from "Welcome Back, Kotter" into your title. Because now I'm just fantasizing about Vinnie Barbarino.

Girl Interrupted said...

Aww!! :) Hey Cora ... I just found out, via J.J's blog, that you and Scope are gettig married, so I wanted to pop by and A) be nosey B) experience romance vicariously through you, since I have none in my own sorry life right now and C) congratulate you both.

Seriously, I'm so pleased for you, you make a lovely couple and you deserve a happy ending.

As for the ex ... hang in there, he's a schmuck with a capital "SCH", don't let him spoil your happiness.

*Biggest of hugs*

FRANNIE said...

Go get-um Cora!!!

words...words...words... said...

You moved in the Harry Potter DVDs. Honestly, I see no need for actual vows now. That's commitment! :)

Callista said...

OK, I just picked myself up off the floor. WHO ARE YOU!?!? And where is the real Cora?!?
Sorry about the e-mail, did you give it to the attorney?

Dutch donut girl said...

You left your Harry Potter DVD's at Scope's place (oops your place)????
Wow, it's official now :) :)

You will win in the end and that's all that matters.

Sassy Britches said...

Will it help if I say something cute like, "Awwww, doesn't Scope look just like his daddy?"

Hugs, patience, and good vibes to you~

Lisa said...

i'm sorry for the painful part, but i kinda/sorta know the ending so it does warm my heart and make me smile. :)

xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

soon!!!

Jules said...

Happily Ever After will be sooo very beautiful! I know I'm not your most regular reader (really, in more ways than one after the crap I've eaten all week) (and I am short the dedication needed to read every post of every person I follow and, therefore, have been reluctant to add Scope to my list but not for lack of enjoying the occasional ScopeRead), but I have been a huge fan of everything about your blog for the past 18 months. Your tough, whimsical, open spirit brightens the blog world. And I just wanted to take the chance to let you know that you (and Scope and Gwen) have a fervent fan in Kansas who can't wait to hear how you kick ex-h in the arse and make your way to happily ever after. Thanks for sharing your story!!