Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Scopetacular!

Thursday night, my dear sweet fiancé, Scope, flew into town to spend a whole weekend visiting me and my daughter, Gwen. Now, anyone who has a calendar nearby or a few fingers or toes to count on can tell you that last Thursday was June 3rd.

Mm-hmm.

Powerful date, that June 3rd. Ohhhhhhhhhhhh, yes. My my my. Why you ask? Well, being that our wedding will be on July 3rd, June 3rd meant there was just one small, teeny, tiny month to go until Scope and I are hitched.

Let’s just pause and let that sink in for a moment, shall we?…….

One month!

Four weeks!!

30 days!!!

Holy *&#$!!!!

Now, normally, as you know, I like to take my time dishing the dirt and dissecting my weekends with Scope, day by day by day. However, since the wedding is now a mere 24 days away and I have much to do (ACK!!), I have developed a new bloggidy philosophy on that: screw it. Therefore, I’m now going to smoosh all three days into one Scopetacular post and be done with it, ‘cuz those flower arrangements are just not going to order themselves, people!

Sooo, here we go….

My weekend with Scope was a saucy, scrumptious swirl of weddinginess, including pizza tasting at Vince’s….


Yeah, I know what you’re thinking: pizza tasting? What does that have to do with a wedding?! Let me explain: Our Rehearsal Dinner is going to be full of out-of-town guests all popping in and out and running amok, thus we’ve decided to rent a banquet room at a local hotel and have a Rehearsal Potluck instead of a formal dinner. Much, much easier. Scope’s mom wants to bring pizza and wanted us to tell her if Vince’s pizza will do, so like a good bride and groom, we tried it out. Our verdict: two thumbs up!

Mmmmmmmm….

But our weekend wasn’t all about Italian food and wedding plans, it was also chock full of family time, like visiting my mom’s new home and playing many a game (and many a heated rematch!) of Harry Potter Clue and Mille Bornes with Gwen….


And, as always, we hugged, kissed, joked, laughed, and got our goof on. A LOT….


(Okay, some got their goof on a little more than others. *wink*)

But, most sadly and suckily, before we knew it our weekend was over and it was time for me to take my fantastic fiancé back to the stupid, crappy airport.

For.

The.

Very.

Last.

Time.

That’s right. Never ever again will I take my fiancé to the airport. Never. Never, never, NEVER!!!! The next time I take Scope to the airport, he’ll be my husband.

*big ol’ spazzy happy dance*


:-)
.


Protected by Copyscape Online Copyright Protection Software
© Love Letters By Cora

6 comments:

Scope said...

And Gwen learned of the "coup-fourré".

Oh, and in 3 weeks, I will be waking up out in Seattle, ready toe start the festivities.

Or whatever the kids are calling it these days. ;-)

SkylersDad said...

I think rehearsal potluck is a dang good idea! I sure wish I could make it...

Callista said...

I'm still trying to figure out why you all think you need to rehearse this thing. It's going to be easy peasy, you both just say yes! Doh!

And YES! Vince's has good pizza.

J.J. said...

The next time you take Scope to an airport, you'll be going with him! On your honeymoon!

WOO HOO!!!

Cal's Canadian Cave of Coolness said...

Milles Bourne is the greatest game ever. Nothing is better than laying down a card that crushes someone's dreams while yelling out MILLES BOURNE! And then you make beep beep sounds.

Diane J. said...

How exciting! Sending best wishes for a wonderful day (yeah, I know I'm a month ahead of the game...but that's how I am, if I'm not ahead I'm four months behind and this just seems to be one of those high priority best wishes type of thing).